default-bg

PRIVACY POLICY

The Direct Sellers Association of Canada (DSA) is committed to the protection of personal information.

The Direct Sellers Association of Canada (DSA) is committed to the protection of personal information. The DSA’s website Privacy Policy was designed to inform members of the privacy practices employed by the DSA with respect to the collection, disclosure and use of personal information. At any time, you may contact the DSA with questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy.

We will comply with all relevant legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Any personal information obtained by the DSA, such as contact or billing information, will only be used and disclosed as it pertains to the activities and business functions of the Association. The DSA will not sell or release personal information to any unrelated third party, unless required by law for the purposes of specific legal action.

The DSA retains the right to share personal information with its legal advisors and other third party service providers. All those external parties providing advice or assistance to the DSA are prohibited from sharing, selling, or transferring member information to any other third party. The information must be utilized solely for the purpose requested by the DSA.  As a Member or Valued Contributor- Supplier, your name, business name, address, website address, phone and fax number will be posted in our directory to be viewed by the general public. A master list of the current DSA Members and Valued Contributor- Suppliers, by product and/or service is posted on the DSA’s website.

When handling enquiries, the Association retains the right to obtain specific contact information from a consumer, such as name, address, phone and fax number, and e-mail. When the DSA utilizes commercial electronic messages such as e-mails, we will abide by Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL). All personal information obtained for the purpose of the enquiry is considered confidential and subject to the terms of the DSA’s Privacy Policy. The information collected is not posted on the DSA website. If a member participates in the DSA’s job posting program, located within the Career Centre section of the DSA website, the DSA will alert the member that the required information is accessible to the general public.

The DSA guarantees that all personal information is maintained in a secure environment and reasonable means are employed to protect the information against loss and unauthorized access and disclosure. The collection of information will be open and transparent to all users.

The DSA will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information obtained is accurate, complete, and current. Members may contact the DSA to enquire about the contact information maintained on file.  The DSA will promptly correct any record that is deemed to be inaccurate or obsolete. The DSA may direct users to external websites and/or referrals to certain third parties’ products or services. If you choose to visit a third party’s website or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy, and not the DSA Privacy Policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.

Unless you advise the DSA otherwise, you consent to the information collected by the DSA in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Should you wish the DSA to cease retention of your personal information or advise us that certain information provided by you at any time is not to be retained or saved, except for information that is required in order to operate our day-to-day business, please contact the DSA. The DSA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as it deems appropriate. You may find the most current version of the Privacy Policy by visiting the DSA website. Your continued use of the DSA website will be subject to the obligations set forth by the current Privacy Policy.